Recruitment - Staff Monitoring Report 2021/22

Recruitment data pipeline by protected characteristics

Age -Recruitment

The majority of applicants (63%) in 2021/22 are 45 and under; the average age of the candidate pool is 38.2 years old. The 56-65 age group is the most likely to be shortlisted while 25 and under are more likely to be appointed after interview. There were less than 70 applicants aged 66 and over in 2021/22.

Four horizontal bar charts showing age groups across the recruitment process, including the applicant pool, shortlisted applicants, shortlisted candidates interviewed, and candidates appointed after interview. Details in the data table available after this graphic.
Recruitment by Age Group

Age Group​

Diversity of Applicant pool​

Proportion (%) of applicants shortlisted​

Proportion (%) of shortlisted candidates interviewed​

Proportion (%) appointed after interview​

25 and under​

10.2%19.0%90.2%28.4%

26-35

28.4%22.0%91.1%27.6%

36-45

24.8%24.6%91.8%21.4%

46-55

15.6%26.5%92.2%22.5%

56-65

5.8%31.2%93.7%21.9%

66 and over​

0.4%12.9%83.3%20.0%

Unknown

14.7%21.3%96.6%69.5%

Reporting period : 2021/22 –1st August 2021 to 31st July 2022

Disability -Recruitment

In 2021/22, 6.9% of all applicants declared a disability. More than a quarter (27.8%) of applicants with a declared disability are shortlisted for an interview. One in 5 (21.8%) applicants with disabilities are appointed after an interview, compared to 1 in 4 (24.6%) of candidates with no disability.

Four horizontal bar charts showing disability status across the recruitment process, including the applicant pool, shortlisted applicants, shortlisted candidates interviewed, and candidates appointed after interview. Details in the data table available after this graphic.
Recruitment by Disability Status

Disability status

Diversity of Applicant pool​

Proportion (%) of applicants shortlisted​

Proportion (%) of shortlisted candidates interviewed​

Proportion (%) appointed after interview​

No79.8%23.3%91.7%24.6%
Yes6.9%27.8%91.3%21.8%
Prefer not to say3.4%26.4%94.5%17.9%
Undisclosed9.8%20.5%98.3%95.4%

Reporting period : 2021/22 –1st August 2021 to 31st July 2022

Ethnicity -Recruitment

A quarter (25.8%) of the applicant pool are candidates from Black, Asian and minority ethnic backgrounds, led largely by Asian ethnicities (12.5%). Candidates from Other ethnicities are the least likely to be shortlisted (16.7%) followed by Asian ethnicity groups (17.0%). Black candidates are the least likely to be appointed after interview (17.2%).

Four horizontal bar charts showing ethnicity proportion across the recruitment process, including the applicant pool, shortlisted applicants, shortlisted candidates interviewed, and candidates appointed after interview. Details in the data table available after this graphic.
Recruitment by Ethnicity

Ethnicity

Diversity of Applicant pool​

Proportion (%) of applicants shortlisted​

Proportion (%) of shortlisted candidates interviewed​

Proportion (%) appointed after interview​

Asian12.5%17.0%93.7%21.4%
Black7.6%19.3%91.9%17.2%
Mixed3.8%23.5%93.7%20.7%
Other1.9%16.7%91.7%31.2%
Prefer not to say3.7%21.9%93.9%21.5%
Unknown13.3%20.0%98.1%80.7%
White57.3%26.5%91.0%24.8%

Reporting period : 2021/22 –1st August 2021 to 31st July 2022

Nationality -Recruitment

The large majority of applicants (72.3%) are UK nationals, followed by non-EU (16.5%) and EU/EEA (11.1%) nationalities. EU/EEA nationals are more likely to be shortlisted compared to non-EU nationals; however, non-EU nationals are more likely to be appointed after interview compared to UK and EU/EEA.

Four horizontal bar charts showing nationality proportion across the recruitment process, including the applicant pool, shortlisted applicants, shortlisted candidates interviewed, and candidates appointed after interview. Details in the data table available after this graphic.
Recruitment by Nationality

Nationality

Diversity of Applicant pool​

Proportion (%) of applicants shortlisted​

Proportion (%) of shortlisted candidates interviewed​

Proportion (%) appointed after interview​

UK72.3%26.2%91.6%29.4%
Non-EU16.5%14.8%95.0%37.0%
EU & EEA11.1%18.4%95.9%33.0%
Unknown0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

Reporting period : 2021/22 –1st August 2021 to 31st July 2022

Back to top

Gender -Recruitment

The majority (56.7%) of applicants are women who are also more likely to be shortlisted and appointed after interview compared to men. One in 10 (10.6%) have not revealed their gender identity. 69 applicants (0.3% of the total candidate pool) preferred to describe their gender identity in another way.

Four horizontal bar charts showing gender proportion across the recruitment process, including the applicant pool, shortlisted applicants, shortlisted candidates interviewed, and candidates appointed after interview. Details in the data table available after this graphic.
Recruitment by Gender

Gender

Diversity of Applicant pool​

Proportion (%) of applicants shortlisted​

Proportion (%) of shortlisted candidates interviewed​

Proportion (%) appointed after interview​

Woman56.7%24.9%91.2%25.5%
Man32.4%21.4%92.8%22.0%
Unknown10.6%21.5%97.8%84.6%
In another way0.3%29.0%100.0%20.0%

Reporting period : 2021/22 –1st August 2021 to 31st July 2022

Religion -Recruitment

Two-fifths (40.5%) of applicants declared they had no religion or belief. Christianity was the second most common religion or belief group, representing over a quarter (26.7%) of all candidates. Despite representing the 3rd most common religion or belief group, Muslim candidates are the least likely to be shortlisted (14.6%) and interviewed. Fewer Jewish candidates are hired after interview compared to other religion or belief groups.

Four horizontal bar charts showing religion proportion across the recruitment process, including the applicant pool, shortlisted applicants, shortlisted candidates interviewed, and candidates appointed after interview. Details in the data table available after this graphic.
Recruitment by Religion

Religion

Diversity of Applicant pool​

Proportion (%) of applicants shortlisted​

Proportion (%) of shortlisted candidates interviewed​

Proportion (%) appointed after interview​

Buddhist0.8%16.2%100.0%26.0%
Christian26.7%22.5%92.3%22.6%
Hindu3.4%15.5%96.4%97.4%
I prefer not to say7.5%24.1%92.7%23.3%
Jewish0.4%24.3%100.0%16.4%
Muslim6.8%14.6%89.6%28.1%
No religion or belief40.5%26.7%91.0%22.5%
Other religion or belief0.9%21.5%96.2%18.0%
Sikh0.6%16.3%92.6%15.2%
Spiritual2.7%28.8%92.3%16.0%
Unknown9.6%20.3%98.4%12.0%

Reporting period : 2021/22 –1st August 2021 to 31st July 2022

Sexual Orientation -Recruitment

One in 10 (9.3%) applicants identify as LGB+. Sexual orientation disclosure is the lowest compared to all other protected characteristics in recruitment, with 12.4% of candidates preferring not to say their sexual orientation. LGB+ candidates are slightly less likely to be shortlisted compared to heterosexual candidates but slightly more likely to be appointed after interview compared to heterosexual candidates.

Four horizontal bar charts showing sexual orientation proportion across the recruitment process, including the applicant pool, shortlisted applicants, shortlisted candidates interviewed, and candidates appointed after interview. Details in the data table available after this graphic.
Recruitment by Sexual Orientation

Sexual Orientation

Diversity of Applicant pool​

Proportion (%) of applicants shortlisted​

Proportion (%) of shortlisted candidates interviewed​

Proportion (%) appointed after interview​

Heterosexual/Straight68.7%24.0%91.6%24.0%
I prefer not to say12.4%23.5%92.7%23.3%
LGB+9.3%22.3%91.5%25.7%
Unknown9.6%20.3%98.4%97.4%

Reporting period : 2021/22 –1st August 2021 to 31st July 2022

Back to top